English (Plans and Specifications (Construction))
master specifications [correct]
CONT: Whereas published standard specifications are commonplace with government and other agencies, master specifications are useful tools for design organizations that serve private clients. A master specification covers a particular item of construction, such as excavation and embankment, concrete structures, or structural steel. It contains requirements for all possible conditions and construction that can be anticipated for that particular item. Master specifications are prepared in-house... When applying a master specification to a specific project, the specifications engineer deletes those requirements that do not apply to the project. Thus, use of a master specification not only effects a reduction in the time required to produce a contract specification but serves as a check-list and minimizes errors and omissions.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
devis directeur [correct]
DEF: Formulaire comprenant de 150 à 200 articles, dont l'architecte ou l'ingénieur tire les éléments nécessaires à la rédaction du devis relatif à un projet de construction.