English (Commercial Establishments; Merchandising Techniques)
self-service store [correct]; self service shop; self-serve store; self-service shop
DEF: Public shop specialising in foodstuffs that generally has one or two check-out counters, a surface area of 90-250m² including a perishable food section although not normally including meat or fish counters. The public takes goods directly from the shelves. Their advantage in comparison with supermarkets is their proximity and the level of personal attention.
OBS: The term "self service shop" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Techniques marchandes)
magasin libre-service [correct, masculine noun]; magasin en libre-service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement ouvert au public spécialisé dans l'alimentation et possédant une ou deux caisses de sortie. Normalement, il a une superficie comprise entre 90 et 250 mètres carrés, des rayons pour les denrées périssables (bien qu'en général, il n'y a pas de poissonnerie ou de boucherie) et le public prend directement les articles. Il se distingue du supermarché por sa proximité et le service personnalisé.
OBS: magasin libre-service : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Establecimientos comerciales; Técnicas mercantiles)
autoservicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Establecimiento abierto al público especializado en alimentación, con una o dos cajas de salida. Normalmente tiene una superficie de 90 a 250m², secciones de perecederos (aunque no suelen tener pescadería y carnicería), y el público toma los artículos directamente. Sus ventajas frente a las grandes superficies son la proximidad y la atención personal.
OBS: El término "autoservicio" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.