English (Prostheses; Orthoses)
check-out [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Process of verifying that the finished condition of the prosthesis or orthosis (including fit, function and appearance) is satisfactory.
OBS: check-out : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prothèses; Orthèses)
vérification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de vérification confirmant que l'état fini de l'orthèse ou prothèse (adaptation, fonction, apparence) est satisfaisant.
OBS: vérification : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.