English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
check-out [correct]; check out; check [noun]
CONT: Messerschmitt is responsible for check-out and testing of the engines. Ground testing of the complete stage was done by Erno.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération, ou suite d'opérations, destinée à vérifier l'état ou le bon fonctionnement d'un système.