English (Commercial Practice (Hotels); Tourist Lodging; Camping and Caravanning)
check-out time [correct]; check-out hour
DEF: The latest hour in the day by which the hotel guest is required to vacate his room and pay all his charges. Check-out times vary from late morning to mid-afternoon.
OBS: check-out time : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Exploitation hôtelière; Hébergement (Tourisme); Camping et caravaning)
heure de départ [correct, feminine noun]; heure de départ du client [feminine noun]; heure de la fin du séjour [feminine noun]
DEF: Heure à laquelle le client doit avoir quitté sa chambre s'il veut éviter qu'on lui facture un supplément. (Se traduirait, sur un imprimé, par la formule suivante : «la chambre doit être libérée à ...».)
OBS: heure de départ : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.