English (Operations (Air Forces))
check-point [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Geographical location on land or water above which the position of an aircraft in flight may be determined by observation or by electrical means.
OBS: check-point : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
point de référence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Position géographique, sur terre ou sur mer, au-dessus de laquelle la position d'un aéronef en vol peut être déterminée par observation ou par des moyens électroniques.
OBS: point de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
punto de comprobación [masculine noun, NATO]; punto de referencia [masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Situación geográfica en tierra o mar por encima de la que puede determinarse la posición de una aeronave en vuelo por observación o por medios eléctricos.