English (Customs and Excise)
customs checkpoint [correct]; customs check-point [correct]
DEF: A place where customs authorities inspect goods and products before they enter a country to intercept potentially harmful or dangerous materials that are prohibited by the law in order to enforce circulation control measures and other laws, orders and regulations.
CONT: Canadian exporters must pay all taxes and duties at the customs checkpoint where they are registered.
CONT: Duties and taxes can be collected at the customs check-point or through the bank.
French (Douanes et accise)
poste de contrôle douanier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement où les autorités douanières inspectent les marchandises et les produits avant leur arrivée dans un pays pour intercepter des matériaux potentiellement nocifs et dangereux qui sont interdits par la loi, dans le but de faire respecter les règles de la circulation et de faire observer d'autres prescriptions légales, ordres et règlements.
CONT: Le nouveau poste de contrôle douanier commercial est impressionnant, [...]