English (Field Artillery)
check-point [correct, NATO, standardized]; checkpoint [correct]
DEF: Centre of impact; a burst centre.
OBS: check-point : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: checkpoint: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
centre d'impact [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point moyen des éclatements.
OBS: centre d'impact : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: centre d'impact : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
centro de impactos [masculine noun]
DEF: Punto en el que se realizan las explosiones.