English (Banking)
non-chequable deposit [correct]; nonchequable deposit [correct]; non-checkable deposit [correct]; noncheckable deposit [correct]
CONT: There are two basic types of savings accounts: savings accounts and certificates of deposit (CDs). These noncheckable deposits are relatively low-risk instruments for achieving your short- and medium-term financial goals.
CONT: Checkable bank deposits also are forms of credit--they are liabilities of a bank--as well as a medium of exchange. Unlike currency, though, checking account balances, along with noncheckable deposits, finance bank assets, specifically loans and investments.
CONT: Nonchequable deposits at trust companies, mortgage loan companies, credit unions, and caisses populaires.
French (Banque)
dépôt non transférable par chèque [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt sans tirage de chèques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On calcule les recettes mensuelles en appliquant des marges de rendement précises aux différents types d'actifs et de passifs mensuels. [...] Actifs trimestriels, mesurés en millions de dollars : prêts personnels, autres prêts, résidentiels et non résidentiels, hypothèques et autres actifs. Passifs trimestriels, mesurés en millions de dollars : prêts exigibles, dépôts transférables par chèque, dépôts non transférables par chèque et dépôts à terme.