English (News and Journalism (General))
checkbook journalism
CONT: Pulitzer Prize journalist David Halberstam has never been shy about criticizing the press. But rarely has he attacked with such personal fury. "It is contemptible, checkbook journalism", he stormed last week after hearing that Life magazine had agreed to pay accused murderer Bernard C. Welch $8, 000 for eight snapshots of himself and his family.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
journalisme bassement mercantile [masculine noun]