English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
checked classification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Classification that is either supervised, semi-supervised, unsupervised, visually interpreted with or without the assistance of a computer and that has been controlled on the ground or by means of aerial photography to ensure end result reliability.
OBS: checked classification : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
classification contrôlée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Classification dirigée, ou non dirigée, ou semi-dirigée, ou établie par interprétation visuelle assistée ou non par ordinateur, qui a fait l'objet de contrôles sur le terrain et (ou) sur photos aériennes pour apprécier le niveau de fiabilité finale obtenue.
OBS: classification contrôlée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Geografía matemática)
clasificación controlada [correct, feminine noun]