English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Technical Textiles)
checker board weave [correct]; checker weave [correct]
DEF: [A] structural fabric [design that is] created in [various fabrics including] braided twill [weave], high and low luster satin, checked broken twill [ribs], fancy figured pointed twill, double twill effect [weave], etc.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Textiles techniques)
armure à damiers [correct, feminine noun]; armure à damier [correct, feminine noun]