English (Software)
spelling check [correct, standardized]; spell check [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data validation to determine that all words comply with predefined spelling rules.
OBS: See ISO/IEC 2382-23 : 1994 for the definition of spelling checker in the context of text editing in information processing.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
contrôle de l'orthographe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle orthographique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Validation des données servant à déterminer si tous les mots sont conformes aux règles d'orthographe prédéfinies.
OBS: Pour la définition de correcteur orthographique dans le contexte de l'édition de texte et du traitement de l'information, voir l'ISO/CEI 2382-23:1994.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.