English (IT Security)
fingerprinting program [correct]
CONT: Apart from procedural advice on how to fight the virus problem, the book also contains the source code of two anti-virus programs : a pattern checker... and a fingerprinting program.... Both are written in "C"... and can be used as practical anti-virus tools.
French (Sécurité des TI)
programme empreintes digitales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Outre les conseils concernant la lutte contre les virus, cet ouvrage contient le code source de deux programmes antivirus: un vérificateur de configuration (...), et un programme «empreintes digitales» (...) Tous deux sont écrits en langage «C» (...) et peuvent être utilisés efficacement comme outils antivirus.