English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
spelling checker [correct, standardized]; spell checker [correct]; spell-checker [correct]; spelling-check program [correct]; spellchecker [correct, standardized]; speller; spelling corrector
DEF: Software that proofreads by comparing each word in a text file to a dictionary, then marks and/or indicates misspelled words.
CONT: On finding a word not known to it the spelling checker may suggest alternative spellings and ask if the word is to be added to the dictionary. Spelling checkers cannot of course detect errors that are themselves valid words, while their attempts to find alternatives to proper names can be distinctly amusing.
OBS: Not to be confused with the spelling dictionary against which the spellchecker checks the spelling of words.
OBS: spelling checker; spellchecker : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
vérificateur d'orthographe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; logiciel de vérification orthographique [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel vérificateur d'orthographe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; correcteur d'orthographe [correct, masculine noun]; correcteur orthographique [correct, masculine noun]; programme de vérification orthographique [correct, masculine noun]; vérificateur orthographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme de correction orthographique, possédant un fichier dictionnaire de base, auquel s'ajoutent d'éventuels lexiques définis par l'utilisateur.
OBS: Il présente l'avantage, en cas d'erreur détectée, de proposer des solutions de substitution. Il devient rapidement indispensable à tout utilisateur de traitement de texte.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le dictionnaire orthographique déjà en mémoire.
OBS: vérificateur d'orthographe; logiciel vérificateur d'orthographe : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
corrector ortográfico [correct, masculine noun]; deletreador ortográfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa informático integrado en un sistema de tratamiento de textos que permite identificar y corregir los errores ortográficos.