English (IT Security)
mutated sequence [correct]
CONT: Any [virus] pattern checker relying on the pattern produced by the first sequence of instructions... would not recognise the mutated sequence.... Sometimes the mutations of an existing virus will be so extensive that the virus will bear little resemblance to the original.
French (Sécurité des TI)
séquence mutée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout programme recherchant la configuration produite par la première séquence d'instructions (...) ne reconnaîtrait pas la séquence mutée (...) Parfois, les mutations d'un virus existant sont si importantes que le virus ne ressemble plus du tout à sa forme initiale.