English (IT Security)
pattern-checking program [correct]; pattern checker [correct]
CONT: Pattern-checking programs rely on searching for a pattern known to exist within a virus. If a maliciously inclined person wanted to release a version of the virus which would not be recognised by the pattern checker, he could either change the order of instructions which are not dependent or implement the same effect using different instructions.
French (Sécurité des TI)
programme de recherche de configuration [correct, masculine noun]; programme de recherche [correct, masculine noun]; vérificateur de configuration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les programmes de recherche de configurations recherchent un virus d'après une configuration connue. Une personne malveillante désirant diffuser une version du virus ne pouvant être reconnue par le programme de recherche pourrait soit changer l'ordre des instructions non dépendantes soit obtenir le même effet au moyen d'instructions différentes.