English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
rider bricks [plural]; sole-flue port bricks [plural]
DEF: Group of perforated or spaced bricks on which the checker bricks of the regenerator rest.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
grille [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de briques ajourées ou échancrées sur lesquelles repose l'empilage des régénérateurs.