English (Small Arms)
chamber checker
CONT: Chamber checker. This tough yellow plastic flag slips into the chamber. Close the bolt on it, and it clearly shows your rifle's range-safe status(shown separately and installed).
French (Armes légères)
bloque-culasse [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Gendarmerie royale du Canada.