English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
phenolic fiber [correct]; phenolic fibre [correct]
CONT: Kynol, a new type of phenolic fiber is impregnated with PTFE suspensoid.
CONT: Billard supplies... Has a joint of staghorn with linen phenolic fiber rings with a checkerboard design....
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre phélonique [correct, feminine noun]