English (Photography)
zero cut [correct]; A & B roll negative cut [correct]
DEF: A method of hiding or making splices invisible in A & B roll editing. Each end of every scene that is cut into the checkerboard rolls prepared by the film editor is extended by at least two frames before being spliced to the blank leader that separates one scene from the others. During laboratory printing, the change from one roll to the next will not show splices because with this method there are none at the cut points.
French (Photographie)
montage des négatifs en rouleau A & B [correct, masculine noun]; montage en damier [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une méthode pour monter les films de sorte que les collures soient invisibles.