English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
half core [correct]
CONT: … method of loading nuclear fuel assemblies … fuel assemblies are loaded in the shape of a checkerboard to form a half core, the reactor is filled with coolants, fuel assemblies are loaded in the remaining half core to form a complete core, and then confirmation of the loaded core is performed.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
demi-cœur [correct, masculine noun]