English (Property Law (civil law))
checkerboarding [correct]; checkerboard system [correct]
CONT: By checkerboarding (...) Homex conveyed to a series of third parties (...) so many lots are mere necessary to produce a situation in which neither Homex nor any other single registered owner (...) held contiguous lots on this plan of subdivision.
DEF: for "checkerboard system" : This term with reference to entries on land, means one entry built on another, and a third on the second.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
morcellement en damier [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce terme désigne un procédé de vente ou de lotissement à plusieurs personnes interposées (au moins quatre) de manière qu'aucune d'elles ne soit propriétaire de deux lots contigus.