English (Cinematography)
A and B editing [correct]; A and B rolling
DEF: A method of editing and subsequently printing the picture information from two separate rolls of 16mm film to produce a composite print. Arranged and spliced together by the film editor in checkerboard fashion, the picture information in each roll, the A and the B, is reexposed by the laboratory on raw stock, thus producing a composite on one length of film.
French (Cinématographie)
montage A et B [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montage qui s'effectue de la manière suivante : au lieu de monter les différents plans dont se compose l'original en une seule bande, ainsi que cela se fait normalement, on monte les plans en deux bandes en collant, alternativement, les plans sur une bande puis sur l'autre. On obtient ainsi une bande A comportant tous les plans impairs et une bande B comportant tous les plans pairs. Sur chacune des bandes, la longueur correspondant aux plans manquants est remplacée par de l'amorce opaque.