English (Electrodiagnosis; The Eye)
pattern electroretinogram [correct, noun]; PERG [correct, noun]; pattern ERG [correct, noun]
CONT: Evoked potentials are widely used in assessing neurophysiological function of patients, with stimulation most commonly provided by auditory, somatosensitive or visual inputs. In the pattern electroretinogram(PERG), the electrical response of the retina to stimulation by a changing visual pattern is recorded by fine electrodes applied on the surface of the eye. Stimulation is usually provided by a reversing black-and-white checkerboard pattern or grating, in which the overall luminance remains constant.... PERGs were recorded at the clinical Eye Research Centre of St Paul' s Eye Unit, Royal Liverpool University Hospital... In each subject, two recordings were made from both eyes(36 recordings in total).
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Oeil)
électrorétinogramme par inversion à damier [masculine noun]; électrorétinogramme à damiers [masculine noun]; PERG [masculine noun]; PERG
CONT: L'électrorétinogramme à damiers (PERG) prend ses origines au niveau des cônes maculaires et paramaculaires [...] Le patient regarde un écran réversible à damiers ou quadrillé [...] Pour obtenir un enregistrement techniquement satisfaisant, le signal est de faible amplitude; un enregistrement moyen et une attention plus soutenue sont nécessaires. [...] L'onde P50 est invariablement pertubée dans les pathologies maculaires, le PERG permet de déterminer si l'atteinte est intra ou extra rétinienne et donc de distinguer une maculopathie d'une neuropathie optique.
OBS: PERG : abréviation empruntée à l'anglais; correspond à la désignation «pattern electroretinogram».