English (Electrodiagnosis; The Eye)
pattern electroretinography [correct, noun]; PERG [correct, noun]; pERG [correct, noun]; pattern ERG [correct, noun]
CONT: Pattern ERG(pERG)... was designed to complement the full-field ERG [electroretinography] in differentiating between maculopathy and generalized retinopathy. pERG uses an alternating pattern-reversal stimuli(i. e., checkerboard pattern) to assess the central retina region. It has been used as a sensitive indicator of dysfunction to detect subtle optic neuropathies.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Oeil)
électrorétinographie par inversion de damier [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: électrorétinographie : Méthode d'enregistrement graphique des variations du potentiel électrique cornéo-rétinien à la suite d'une stimulation lumineuse.