English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
check [correct, noun]
CONT: Check: 1½ - 4 squares.
OBS: One of the markings that may be part of a racing colour scheme [on jacket].
OBS: Adjectives : checked, checkered, chequered.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
damier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un des motifs pouvant faire partie d'un dispositif de couleurs.
OBS: Locution adjectivale : à damier.