English (Fabric Nomenclature)
calamanco [correct]; calimanco [correct]
DEF: A glossy woolen fabric of satin weave with striped or checkered designs manufactured from the 16th to the 19th centuries.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
calamande [correct, feminine noun]; calmande [correct, feminine noun]; calemande [correct, feminine noun]; callemandre [correct, feminine noun]; callemande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu (de laine, poil de chèvre, ou soie et laine), lustré sur l'endroit, uni ou rayé, employé comme étoffe d'ameublement ou dans la confection de certains vêtements.