English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
take-up roller [correct]; sand roll [correct]; sand roller [correct]
DEF: A roller with gripping surface(e. g. checkered metal sheet, rubber, emery cloth) which is rotated by the take-up gearing to draw-off the fabric woven.
OBS: It is set next to the cloth roller.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
rouleau d'appel du tissu [correct, masculine noun]; rouloir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau à surface rugueuse (par exemple tôle gaufrée, caoutchouc, toile d'émeri) entraîné en rotation par l'engrenage d'appel du tissu pour enlever le tissu produit.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
rodillo de toma [correct, masculine noun]