English (Board Games)
checkers [correct, see observation]; draughts [correct, see observation, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: A game played on a checkerboard by two players each having twelve men that move diagonally forward one square at a time or backward as well as if crowned, the object being to capture or block all the opponent’s men.
OBS: checkers; draughts : nouns used with a singular verb.
French (Jeux sur plateaux)
jeu de dames [correct, masculine noun]; dames [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Jeu pratiqué sur un damier avec des pions noirs et des pions blancs.