English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
validation [correct, standardized]; message validation [correct]
DEF: The process of checking the data integrity of a message, or selected parts of a message.
OBS: validation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
validation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; validation de message [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification de l'intégrité d'un message ou d'éléments choisis de celui-ci.
OBS: validation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.