English (Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
reconciliation [correct, standardized]; comparison [correct]
DEF: The act of [checking] ante-mortem data [against] post-mortem data so as to determine exact data matches that are used to confirm a victim's identity.
CONT: Conclusions ... following comparison of post‐mortem [PM] and ante-mortem [AM] dental records include: identification (there is absolute certainty the PM and AM records are from the same person), identification probable (specific characteristics correspond between PM and AM but either PM or AM data or both are minimal), identification possible (there is nothing that excludes the identity but either PM or AM data or both are minimal), identity excluded (PM and AM records are from different persons), no comparison can be made.
OBS: reconciliation: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
confrontation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; comparaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Action de vérifier] les données ante mortem [par rapport] aux données post mortem [de façon à] établir des correspondances exactes, afin de confirmer l'identité d'une victime.
CONT: La comparaison des données dentaires post mortem [PM] et ante mortem [AM] permet [...] de tirer les conclusions suivantes : identification (il est absolument certain que les données PM et AM correspondent à la même personne), identification probable (certaines caractéristiques se retrouvent dans les données PM et AM, mais les données PM ou AM, ou les deux, sont limitées), identification possible (rien ne permet d'exclure l'identité, mais les données PM ou AM, ou les deux, sont limitées), identité exclue (les données PM et AM correspondent à des personnes différentes), aucune comparaison ne peut être faite.
OBS: confrontation : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.