English (Sea Operations (Military); Ship's Aircraft (Military))
utility mission [correct]
CONT: Of course, maritime helicopters can also conduct a multitude of other utility missions such as tactical transport, logistic resupply, environmental assessment such as ice reconnaissance or checking oceanographic conditions, and all of these missions can be conducted at distances beyond the ship's horizon.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
mission utilitaire [correct, feminine noun]; mission générale [feminine noun]
CONT: Naturellement, les hélicoptères maritimes peuvent effectuer une multitude de missions générales comme le transport tactique, le réapprovisionnement logistique, des évaluations environnementales comme la reconnaissance des glaces ou l’examen des conditions océanographiques.