English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
grinding cycle [correct]
CONT: Rail condition needs to be monitored during the grinding cycle as follows : 1. Carry out spot checks of rail grinding at nominated checking locations as a follow up to the grinding operation.... 2. Carry out a visual inspection of all ground track at about 60% to 70% of the way through the planned grinding cycle.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
cycle de meulage [correct, masculine noun]