English (Practice and Procedural Law; Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
criminal check [correct]; criminal screening [correct]
DEF: The checking of criminal and/or court records.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration)
vérifications judiciaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Contrôle des casiers judiciaires et (ou) des dossiers criminels.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.