English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Mathematics)
checksum [correct, standardized]; check sum [correct]
DEF: The sum of a group of data items, computed when the data are recorded and appended to the group for checking purposes.
CONT: The checksum is calculated for a given chunk of data by sequentially combining all the bytes of data with a series of arithmetic or logical operations. After the data is transmitted or stored, a new checksum is calculated in the same way using the (possibly faulty) transmitted or stored data. If the two checksums do not match, an error has occurred, and the data should be transmitted or stored again. Checksums cannot detect all errors, and they cannot be used to correct erroneous data.
OBS: checksum: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Mathématiques informatiques)
total de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; somme de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] somme d'un groupe de données élémentaires calculée lorsque les données sont enregistrées et annexées au groupe à des fins de vérification.
OBS: total de contrôle : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Matemáticas para computación)
total de verificación [correct, masculine noun]; suma de control [correct, feminine noun]; suma de comprobación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suma que se genera mediante el empleo de los dígitos individuales de un número, y que se utiliza como parte de una comprobación por suma.