English (Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging)
debugging [correct]; debugging process [correct]
DEF: The detection, location and elimination of errors in programs.
CONT: The last part of programming... involves checking your program for mistakes and making changes until it does exactly what you want. This final process is commonly known as debugging.
CONT: The final step in the debugging process is bug correction.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage)
débogage [correct, masculine noun]; validation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détection, localisation et élimination des erreurs contenues dans des programmes.
CONT: [...] c'est en passant par l'exécution des programmes avec différentes données d'essai et par l'analyse des résultats que l'on arrivera à des logiciels fiables. C'est ce qu'on appelle le débogage ou la validation de logiciels.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Prueba y depuración)
depuración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Labor de descubrimiento, localización y eliminación de errores en un programa o malfuncionamiento del equipo físico.