English (Surveying Instruments)
vertical hair [correct]
CONT: The vertical hair or hairs are meant for checking the verticality of the staff or target. The middle horizontal hair corresponds to the collimation line. The upper and lower short horizontal lines are called the upper and lower stadia.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
fil vertical [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de foi verticale [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] trait central du réticule perpendiculaire au fil niveleur.
CONT: La lunette [...] comporte généralement un fil vertical et trois fils horizontaux : celui du milieu est dit fil niveleur, les deux autres sont dits fils stadimétriques.