English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
motor [correct, verb]; crank [correct, verb]
DEF: Use the electrical or pneumatic starter to drive the compressor-turbine unit, without ignition of the combustion chamber.
CONT: Within 5 to 30 minutes of engine shut-down, check engine oil level. Note : When the 30 minute limit is exceeded, it will be necessary to motor engine(s) using [the] starter for 30 seconds, prior to checking oil level.
PHR: Motor engines.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ventiler [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utiliser le démarreur électrique ou pneumatique pour faire tourner l'attelage compresseur-turbine, sans allumage de la chambre de combustion.