English (IT Security)
Online Certificate Status Protocol [correct]; OCSP [correct]
DEF: A protocol for determining the current status of a certificate in lieu of or as a supplement to checking against a periodic CRL [certificate revocation list] and which specifies the data that need to be exchanged between an application checking the status of a certificate and the server providing that status. [ISO 21188 : 2006, 3. 39]
French (Sécurité des TI)
protocole OCSP [correct, masculine noun]; OCSP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole [...] utilisé pour valider [l'état d'un] certificat numérique [et qui] est une alternative réglant certains des problèmes posés par les listes de révocation de certificats (CRL) dans une infrastructure à clés publiques.
OBS: Traduction littérale (rare) : protocole sur l'état des certificats en ligne.