English (Treatment of Wood)
end grain sealer [correct]; end sealer [correct]
DEF: A product that is applied on the ends of logs to eliminate checking.
OBS: End grain sealers overview : If you’re working with green wood, you’re probably already using some type of sealer to help prevent checking. The most popular sealers are wax based and offer excellent protection from rapid moisture loss when applied correctly.
French (Traitement des bois)
scellant pour extrémités [correct, masculine noun]; produit antifente [correct, masculine noun]; produit anti-fente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit que l'on applique sur les extrémités des billes de bois afin de neutraliser l'apparition de fentes.