English (Electrical Relays; Gas and Oil Heating)
checking relay [correct]; monitor relay [correct]
DEF: A relay in the self-checking circuit of some flame safeguard controls which makes and breaks periodically("checking" or "pecking" action) when the flame signal is strong enough. While checking, it transfers energy to hold in the flame relay. It stops "checking" if the flame signal becomes too weak or disappears.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
relais de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; relais de surveillance [masculine noun]