English (Ice Hockey)
cross-checking [correct]; crosschecking [correct]; cross-check [correct]
OBS: Where a stick is being held with both hands, the action of using the shaft of the stick between the two hands to check an opponent at any height shall constitute "cross checking".
French (Hockey sur glace)
double échec [correct, masculine noun]; charge avec le bâton [correct, feminine noun]; charge avec la crosse [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
OBS: Lorsque le joueur tient son bâton avec les deux mains, le fait de se servir de la partie du bâton située entre les deux mains pour arrêter un adversaire constitue un double échec.