English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing); Publication and Bookselling)
copy preparation [correct]
DEF: The act of preparing for the typesetter a manuscript which has been copy edited; includes making the manuscript legible and accurate, indicating style, type, etc. to be used.
OBS: Not to be confused with "copy editing" which comprises the checking of a manuscript, before marking copy for printer, for house style, accuracy of fact, spelling, syntax, logical construction, possible libel, etc.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie); Édition et librairie)
préparation de la copie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à rectifier, avant la mise en composition, les erreurs de la copie et à préciser toutes les données techniques de composition.
OBS: Le terme français «préparation de la copie» peut parfois englober le «copy editing» et le «copy preparation».