English (IT Security)
sector alignment [correct]
DEF: A technique for copy protection that determines whether a diskette is an unauthorized copy by checking whether sectors are positioned properly from track to track.
French (Sécurité des TI)
alignement de secteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de protection contre la copie qui détermine si une disquette est une copie non autorisée en vérifiant si les secteurs sont correctement positionnés de piste en piste.