English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
glow-lamp voltage detector
OBS: APDI
OBS: Syn.: Glowtector (marque de commerce de I-T-E Circuit Breaker Company).
DEF: a portable, self-contained device for fast and positive checking for presence of voltage.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
indicateur de tension à lampe à lueur. [masculine noun]
OBS: DEJE 71, tome 11, 226.