English (Optical Instruments; Target Acquisition; Armour)
boresight tester [correct]; boresighting test equipment
CONT: A simple, low cost, reliable and non-electronic boresight tester was developed for use with military laser designators and range finders. Boresight testing is accomplished by attaching this device to the output end of a laser designator and checking the position of crossed green lines projected on the reticle pattern of the sighting telescope.
French (Instruments d'optique; Acquisition d'objectif; Arme blindée)
vérificateur du simbleau [masculine noun]