English (Sewing Notions)
yardstick [correct]
DEF: A measuring rod a yard long.
CONT: Yardstick is best device for taking long, straight measurements. Good also for checking grainlines, marking hems. Be sure surface of wood is smooth.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
règle de trente-six pouces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Règle de trente-six pouces. Sert à prendre les longues droites, à vérifier le sens du droit fil et à marquer les ourlets. En bois lisse.