English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
continuity check transponder [correct]
DEF: A device which is used to interconnect the paths of a circuit at the incoming end, which, on detection of a check tone, transmits another check tone to permit continuity checking of the circuit.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
répondeur pour contrôle de continuité [correct, masculine noun]