English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
in-service engine [correct]; service engine [correct]
CONT: Performance analysis methods are shown here in their simplest form for guidance in checking the characteristics of in-service engines and for establishing the performance of prototype flight test engines for comparison with engine specification performance.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur en service [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes d'analyse de fonctionnement (...) sont destinées à servir de référence lors des vérifications de fonctionnement des moteurs en service et lors de l'établissement, pour fins de comparaison avec les données nominales, des performances des moteurs d'essai en vol.