English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
inspection examination
DEF: An examination of a measuring instrument with the object of checking that the stamp is valid, that the instrument has not been modified after verification and that the errors do not exceed the tolerances permitted in service.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
examen de surveillance [masculine noun]
DEF: Examen d'un instrument de mesurage ayant pour but de s'assurer que la marque de poinçonnage est valable, que l'instrument n'a pas subi de transformation après la vérification, et que ses erreurs ne dépassent pas les valeurs maximales tolérées en service.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: examen de surveillance : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.