English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
tuboscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument for examining the interior of drill pipe and checking the pipe alignment on the outside.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
tuboscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à vérifier l'intérieur des tubes de forage et leur alignement extérieur.