English (Pricing (Rail Transport))
intermediate clause
DEF: Rates are named from and to practically all stations in the United States and Canada. Some of the smaller stations, however, are not shown in the tariffs. In checking rates from or to such points, most tariffs provide a rule that the rate from or to the next more distant point shown in the tariff will apply to the unnamed point. This is known as an "Intermediate Clause or Rule".
French (Tarification (Transport par rail))
clause des points intermédiaires [feminine noun]
DEF: Les prix de transport sont établis au départ et à destination de presque toutes les gares des États-Unis et du Canada. Certaines gares plus petites, cependant, ne sont pas représentées dans les tarifs. Quand on recherche un prix de transport pour ces gares, la plupart des tarifs stipulent que les prix au départ ou à destination de la prochaine gare plus distante indiquée dans le tarif, s'appliquent aussi à la gare non mentionnée. Cette disposition est connue sous l'appellation "clause des points intermédiaires".