English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
moisture test [correct]
CONT: The elevator operator pays the producer according to this decision. You both have the right to ask for a review of the results if either of you disagrees with the decision. You must make this request to a CGC service centre within 30 days of the date the certificate is issued. The Regional Inspector reviews the results of the moisture test. This involves verifying the accuracy of the test by checking equipment readings recorded when the sample was tested. It could also include checking if the moisture metre has been properly calibrated. Information from this review is then sent to the Chief Grain Inspector's office for final review. The Chief Grain Inspector's decision is final and binding upon both of you. The CGC sends both of you a re-inspection record, along with a revised certificate if the moisture results are changed.
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
détermination de la teneur en eau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.