English (Telephone Exchanges)
automated telephone system [correct]
CONT: An Automated Telephone System is available to handle many of the most common customer requests, for example checking the status of a licence application or declaration, or requesting billing information. Customers can also use this system to order various service change forms or information bulletins, which are then delivered automatically by fax.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
système téléphonique automatisé [correct, masculine noun]; STA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre système téléphonique automatisé (STA) est très simple à utiliser et est disponible sept jours sur sept, de 8 h à 22 h. Conçu pour répondre rapidement à vos questions et à vos demandes, qu'il s'agisse d'un nouvel annuaire ou d'un renseignement sur les inscriptions, notre STA est à votre disposition; il vous suffit d'avoir un téléphone à clavier.