English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
double-mass analysis [correct]; double mass analysis [correct]
CONT: The primary technique used for checking the inconsistency of precipitation data has been a double mass analysis. In this technique the accumulation at a given station is plotted against the average accumulation for a group of stations. When the number of stations in the group is reasonably large, the accumulation of the group average should be quite stable. Thus, if there is a change in the relationship between a single station and the group at some point in time, it is likely that there has been a change in the precipitation measured at that station. This deviation can be removed by multiplying a portion of the record at that station by a factor that will produce a generally straight line relationship.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
analyse par double cumul [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse des valeurs successives accumulées d'une variable présentées sur graphique en regard des valeurs accumulées dans le même temps d'une autre variable.