English (Penal Administration)
shadow board [correct]
DEF: A visible means of checking the tool inventory. The outline of the tool is painted on the board(which is usually green). If a tool is not in place, its "shadow" is then visible.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
tableau-témoin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tableau permettant de vérifier si tous les outils ont été remis en place. Chaque outil est dessiné sur le tableau (habituellement vert) à l'endroit où il doit être accroché. Tout espace vide laisse voir le dessin de l'article manquant.