English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
card checking [correct]; card verifying [correct]
DEF: Checking the validity of a card image transfer.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
contrôle de carte [proposal, masculine noun]; vérification de cartes [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
control de tarjetas [masculine noun]; verificación de tarjetas [feminine noun]; control de fichas [masculine noun, Spain]; verificación de fichas [feminine noun, Spain]