English (Library Science (General); Federal Administration)
full depository status [correct, Canada]
OBS: "Full depository status is granted to Canadian libraries that are nominated and approved by a Committee consisting of representatives of the National Library of Canada and the Depository Services Program. This status is granted as either English, or French, or bilingual, depending on the clientele of the library in question. Full Depository Libraries automatically receive a shipment of all publications listed for distribution by the Program in the Weekly Checklist of Canadian government publications for that week. There are forty-eight full depositories in Canada and one each in England, Germany, Japan and the United States.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
statut de dépôt universel [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: «Le statut de dépôt universel est accordé aux bibliothèques canadiennes désignées et approuvées par un comité de représentants de la Bibliothèque Nationale du Canada et du Programme des services de dépôt. Ce statut est accordé soit en anglais, en français, ou dans les deux langues, selon la nature de la clientèle de la bibliothèque en question. Les bibliothèques de dépôt universel reçoivent automatiquement un exemplaire gratuit de toutes les publications distribuées par le Programme signalées sur la Liste hebdomadaire».