English (Loans)
private borrower [correct]; private sector borrower [correct]; private-sector borrower [correct]
DEF: ... any other entity in the territory of Mexico or the U.S., including corporations, financial institutions, investors, and non-governmental organizations.
CONT: If the private borrower is a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership, the items that would appear on any institutional lender's closing checklist(e. g., certificates of good standing and resolutions), should also be made part of the closing. All issues should be closely reviewed by legal counsel.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
emprunteur privé [correct, masculine noun]; emprunteur du secteur privé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'endettement privé est en effet plus onéreux que l'endettement public car l'État bénéficie d'une cotation plus favorable que tout emprunteur privé.
Spanish (Préstamos)
prestatario privado [correct, masculine noun]; prestatario del sector privado [correct, masculine noun]