English (Mammals)
Cascade golden-mantled ground squirrel [former designation, correct]; Cascade ground squirrel [correct]; Cascade mantled ground squirrel [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Sciuridae.
OBS: Cascade golden-mantled ground squirrel; Cascade mantled ground squirrel : According to the "Checklist of North American Mammals, "the name was shortened after 1997.
French (Mammifères)
spermophile des Cascades [correct, masculine noun]; spermophile à mante dorée des Cascades [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Sciuridae.