English (Management Control; Customs and Excise)
customs audit [correct]
CONT: Customs audits are a reality, and it is best to prepare [in order] to reduce [the] level of risk. Generally, the customs authorities will establish the sectors of activity covered by the audits throughout the following year. Audits can also be triggered by the discovery of an erroneous transaction in a specific sector of activity. The customs authorities will then locate a checklist of importers likely to follow this type of transaction. Therefore, it is essential for any importer to find out how to declare in-bond goods.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Douanes et accise)
audit douanier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les audits douaniers sont une réalité, et mieux vaut [se] préparer pour réduire [le] niveau de risque. En général, les autorités douanières établiront les secteurs d'activités visés par les audits au cours de l'année qui suit. Les audits peuvent également être déclenchés par la découverte d'une opération erronée dans un secteur d'activité spécifique. Les autorités douanières identifieront alors une liste des importateurs susceptibles de suivre ce genre d'opération. Il est donc essentiel pour tout importateur de s'informer pour savoir comment déclarer une marchandise en douane.
Spanish (Control de gestión; Aduana e impuestos internos)
fiscalización de aduanas [feminine noun]