English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
head run
CONT: The pilot conducting the head run shall ensure the assisting technician/aircrew has been briefed on the following points : a. use of the checklist, including challenge and reply procedures; and b. vital actions required during start-up, shutdown and emergencies.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
essai du rotor principal [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pilote qui effectue l'essai du rotor principal doit s'assurer que le technicien/personnel navigant adjoint a été informé des aspects suivants : a. l'utilisation de la liste de vérification, dont les procédures de sommation et réponse; b. les opérations essentielles requises pendant le démarrage, l'arrêt et les situations d'urgence.