English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Flights (Air Transport))
after start check [correct]
CONT: The readoff checklist will be used for the After Start and the Before takeoff checks. The First Officer will call each item in sequence and he, the Captain, or the Second Officer(where indicated), will call the response.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Vols (Transport aérien))
vérification après démarrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les vérifications après démarrage s'achevèrent à 11h51 et l'autorisation de roulage fut donnée à 11h52.
OBS: Le terme "vérification après démarrage" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.