English (Advertising Media; Advertising Techniques)
end-cap [correct, adjective]
CONT: The effectiveness of utilizing checkout and end-cap stands is illustrated by the observation that when these two methods of sale are used in conjunction with mainline racks, the proportion of sales can reach 60% at the checkout and 40% for magazines displayed in the mainline rack.
French (Supports publicitaires; Techniques publicitaires)
en bout d'îlot [correct]
CONT: Pour comprendre l’importance des étalages aux caisses de sortie et en bout d’îlot chez ces détaillants, notons qu’il est généralement reconnu que lorsqu’un détaillant y expose des magazines «en plus» d’un présentoir linéaire principal ailleurs dans le magasin, la proportion des ventes réalisées pourra atteindre 60 % aux caisses de sortie et 40 % au linéaire.