English (Computer Hardware)
checkout scanner [correct]
CONT: Aside from internal computing capabilities, other major components of fast processing retail systems are the checkout scanner, which automatically "reads" the coded stock number of the contents of the merchandise, and the coded language, or symbol set, adopted by supermarket representatives.
French (Matériel informatique)
lecteur optique d'étiquettes [masculine noun]
DEF: Lecteur de marques codées disposées sur les produits de grande consommation dans les magasins.
OBS: Les lecteurs optiques d'étiquettes peuvent aussi prendre la forme de dispositifs fixes encastrés dans la caisse de sortie.