English (Spacecraft)
excess propulsion
CONT: I’ve always been aware of such losses but it occurs to me that real, low risk flight will(1) have a larger crew than most persons contemplate,(2) will have a larger spacecraft than almost anyone presently contemplates hence it(a) will have to be assembled over a period of months including detailed checkout and(b) will have excess propulsion capability.
French (Engins spatiaux)
excès de propulsion [masculine noun]