English (Restaurant Equipment; Hygiene and Health)
sneeze guard [correct]; counter guard [correct]; sneeze bar [correct]
CONT: Sneeze guards started as clear protective partitions over salad bars or buffet stations, but these plexiglass panels are popping up all over – in office cubicles, at checkout counters in stores and restaurants, in doctors’ offices – everywhere people are interacting face-to-face.
PHR: buffet sneeze guard, cashier sneeze guard, self-service sneeze guard
French (Équipement (Restaurants); Hygiène et santé)
pare-haleine [correct, masculine noun]; vitrine de protection [correct, feminine noun]; vitre hygiénique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bar est-il muni d'une vitre hygiénique sous laquelle il serait difficile pour une personne de taille moyenne de passer la tête? S'il n'y en a pas ou si elle est sale, éloignez-vous à tout prix!