English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Military Training)
familiarization flight [correct]; FAM flight [correct]
CONT: You can fly a short familiarization flight, or progress through a full checkout, including : aircraft systems, cockpit familiarization, normal procedures, emergencies, operating limitations,... aerobatics, unusual attitude recoveries, instrument procedures, and risk management.
PHR: carry out a familiarization flight
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruction du personnel militaire)
vol de familiarisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vol de prise en main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après 1 h 30 de vol de prise en main avec un pilote instructeur [...], le pilote décolle seul à bord vers son aérodrome de rattachement afin de convoyer l'avion qu'il vient d'acquérir.
OBS: vol de familiarisation : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
PHR: effectuer un vol de familiarisation
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrucción del personal militar)
vuelo de familiarización [correct, masculine noun]