English (Applications of Automation)
computerized [correct, adjective]; computer-based [correct]; automated [correct]
CONT: Computerized checkout systems are used to speed grocery shopping and selling. As grocery items pass over the reading slot, the optical scanning mechanism reads the Universal Product Code data from a symbol affixed to the bottom of each product.
OBS: computerize: To process data automatically; to install computer equipment.
French (Automatisation et applications)
informatisé [correct]; automatisé [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un secteur équipé de moyens informatiques.
CONT: Les systèmes d'information informatisés classiques, bien adaptés à la fonction de production, répondent en général assez mal aux besoins de management [...]
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
informatizado [correct]; automatizado [correct]