English (Information Processing (Informatics))
front-end processing [correct]; front-end operation [correct]
DEF: Minor processing as related to host computing.
OBS: Customer checkout in a supermarket is referred to as a "front-end operation".
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
transaction frontale [proposal, feminine noun]; opération frontale [proposal, feminine noun]