English (Computer Programs and Programming)
checkpoint [correct, standardized]; CHKPT [correct]; dump point
DEF: A point in a program, suitable for interrupting the execution of this program, at which a sequence of instructions is inserted to record the status and the results, to inspect them and to restart.
OBS: checkpoint : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
point de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point de reprise [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point d'un programme où l'on peut interrompre l'exécution du programme, et où l'on a inséré une séquence d'instructions pour enregistrer l'état et les résultats, les inspecter, et reprendre.
OBS: point de contrôle; point de reprise : termes normalisés par l'ISO and CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
punto de comprobación [correct, masculine noun]; punto de relanzamiento [correct, masculine noun]; punto de control [masculine noun]; punto de reanudación [masculine noun]
DEF: Instante durante una pasada de máquina en el que el procesamiento se interrumpe momentáneamente para hacer un registro magnético de la condición de todas las variables de la pasada de máquina como, por ejemplo, la posición de las cintas de entrada y salida y una copia de la memoria de trabajo, con el propósito de reiniciar el programa.