English (Weapon Systems; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
TERCOM-Aided Inertial Navigation System [correct]; TAINS [correct]
CONT: It was not possible to store data for an entire flight, so smaller segments were stored and used to periodically update a conventional navigation system in what was called a TERCOM-Aided Inertial Navigation System(TAINS). In TAINS, the inertial guidance system navigated the missile from one [terrain contour matching(TERCOM) ] checkpoint to the next, with the computer updating the inertial guidance system and correcting the missile's course.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
système de navigation inertielle à recalage de trajectoire par corrélation topographique [correct, masculine noun]; système de navigation inertielle à corrélation topographique [correct, masculine noun]