English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; The Executive (Constitutional Law))
border crossing [correct]; border crossing facility [correct]; border post [correct]; border checkpoint [correct]
DEF: A location at the border where a customs officer conducts the proper inspections.
CONT: Development of efficient border crossing facilities to improve the cross border flow of goods by commercial carriers is necessary.
CONT: The new border checkpoint will enhance the traffic permeability up to 250 trucks.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
poste frontalier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de passage frontalier où un agent effectue les contrôles nécessaires.
CONT: Étant donné d'une part, l'importance du poste frontalier Windsor-Détroit Border pour l'économie régionale, provinciale et nationale et, d'autre part, l'âge, la capacité et la vulnerabilité des infrastructures actuelles, il faut investir d'importantes sommes dans l'infrastructure frontalière de la région Windsor-Détroit.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior; Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional))
cruce fronterizo [correct, masculine noun]; puesto fronterizo [correct, masculine noun]