English (Operating Systems (Software); IT Security; Testing and Debugging)
checkpoint restart [correct, standardized]; rollback [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The process of resuming a job at a checkpoint within the job step that caused abnormal termination.
DEF: Return to a prior checkpoint.
OBS: checkpoint restart : term standardized by CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Sécurité des TI; Test et débogage)
reprise au point de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; retour-arrière programmé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poursuite d'un travail à un point de reprise à l'étape de travail qui a causé une fin anormale.
OBS: reprise au point de contrôle : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Seguridad de IT; Prueba y depuración)
reanudación [correct, feminine noun]; reanudación después del punto de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Acción de] reiniciar el programa en ejecución después de un fallo del equipo de computación.
OBS: A intervalos periódicos se almacenan copias dinámicas de los datos y programas, de modo que el sistema pueda restaurarlos en el punto en que se hizo la última copia.