English (Road Traffic; Military Police; Security)
vehicle checkpoint [correct, officially approved]; VCP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: vehicle checkpoint; VCP : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
PHR: establish a vehicle checkpoint
French (Circulation routière; Police militaire; Sécurité)
poste de contrôle de la circulation de véhicules [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCCV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poste de contrôle de la circulation de véhicules; PCCV : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.