English (Computer Programs and Programming)
checkpoint routine [correct]
DEF: A series of instructions that generate information for future verification.
CONT: The software regulation device deciphers the checkpoint message, performs a processing operation to generate a response message, enciphers the response and sends the enciphered response to the checkpoint routine. The checkpoint routine then determines whether the enciphered response is correct and either allows the software program to proceed or terminates it.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sous-programme de constitution de points de reprise [correct, masculine noun]; sous-programme d'écriture de points de reprise [correct, masculine noun]; sous-programme de constitution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sous-programmes de constitution de points de reprise produisent des messages de points de reprise aléatoires qui sont chiffrés et transmis au dispositif de contrôle du logiciel. Le sous-programme de constitution de points de reprise détermine ensuite si la réponse chiffrée est correcte et soit il permet au programme faisant partie du logiciel de continuer, soit il l'arrête.