English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
checkpoint [correct, NATO, standardized]; check-point [correct]
DEF: A predetermined point on the surface of the earth used as a means of controlling movement, a registration target for fire adjustment, or reference for location.
OBS: checkpoint : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
point de référence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; point de repère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point repère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point déterminé d'avance au sol et utilisé comme moyen de contrôle du mouvement des troupes, comme point de réglage pour un tir, ou comme repère d'un emplacement.
OBS: point de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: point de repère; point repère : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
punto de referencia [correct, masculine noun]; punto de comprobación [masculine noun]
DEF: Punto fijado de antemano sobre la superficie de la tierra que se utiliza para el control del movimiento de las tropas, como referencia para corrección o ajuste del tiro sobre un objetivo, o para la localización o situación de un lugar.