English (Computer Hardware)
verifier [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A device that checks the correctness of transcribed data, usually by comparing with a second transcription of the same data or by comparing a retranscription with the original data. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: verifier: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Matériel informatique)
vérificatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à vérifier l'exactitude de données transcrites, habituellement par comparaison avec une nouvelle transcription des mêmes données, ou par comparaison d'une retranscription avec les données initiales.
OBS: vérificatrice : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).