English (Scientific Research Equipment; Tests and Simulations (Transportation))
chassis dynamometer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Researchers at the River Road Environmental Technology Centre annually carry out about 1, 500 different types of motor vehicle tests by "driving" test cars on a chassis dynamometer. The data obtained gives Environment Canada an idea of the kinds and amounts of emissions being generated by Canada's 13 million automobiles. The dynamometer, a treadmill-like device which, in conjunction with sampling equipment and extremely accurate gas analyses, allows computers to tally a vehicle's emissions of hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide and NOx under simulated driving conditions. Automotive manufacturers use similar equipment to certify vehicles before they are mass-produced; the tests serve as spot checks to monitor actual emissions.
OBS: chassis dynamometer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Simulations et essais (Transports))
dynamomètre à châssis [correct, masculine noun]; dynamomètre de châssis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dynamomètre pour châssis [masculine noun]; dynamomètre sur châssis [masculine noun]
OBS: dynamomètre de châssis : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).