English (Statistics)
validation plot [correct]
CONT: Validation plots can be more informative than a single statistic because statistics can be examined across a range of thresholds, and the density of observations that fall above and below presence-absence thresholds can be visualized. Validation plots can also be used to perform quality checks by ensuring curves match their related statistics...
French (Statistique)
courbe de validation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les courbes de validation peuvent être plus informatives qu'une seule statistique parce que les statistiques peuvent être examinées pour une gamme de seuils et que la densité des observations qui se situent au-dessus et au-dessous des seuils de présence-absence peut être visualisée. Les courbes de validation peuvent également servir pour effectuer des contrôles de qualité en vérifiant que les courbes correspondent aux statistiques connexes [...]