English (Social Problems; Police)
police violence [correct]
CONT: That the Government of Canada properly resource the Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police to conduct an independent review of RCMP operational policies and practices such as "wellness checks" and develop a timeline for corrective action to end police violence and ensure the safety and security of those in need of mental health support.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Police)
violence policière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Que le gouvernement du Canada fournisse des directives et des ressources adéquates à la Commission civile d'examen et de traitement des plaintes relatives à la Gendarmerie royale du Canada pour mener un examen indépendant des politiques et des pratiques entourant les activités de la GRC, comme les «vérifications du bien-être», et pour établir un calendrier des mesures correctrices visant à mettre fin à la violence policière et à assurer la protection et la sécurité des personnes ayant besoin de soutien en santé mentale.