English (Wood Sawing)
shake [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Separation of wood fibres along the grain.
CONT: There are the following types of shakes and checks : heart shakes, ring snakes and checks.
OBS: shake: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sciage du bois)
fente [feminine noun, standardized]; fente unilatérale [feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation des fibres du bois dans le sens longitudinal.
CONT: On distingue les types de fentes suivants : fentes de cœurs, roulures et fentes de retrait (gerces).
OBS: fente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
rajadura [correct, feminine noun]