English (Citizenship and Immigration; National and International Security)
thorough check [correct]
CONT: Non-EU [European Union] country nationals are subject to thorough checks. These comprise a verification of the conditions governing entry, including verification in the Visa Information System(VIS) and, if applicable, of documents authorising residence and the pursuit of a professional activity.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
vérification approfondie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ressortissants des pays non membres de l’UE [Union européenne] sont soumis à une vérification approfondie, qui comporte la vérification des conditions d’entrée, notamment une vérification dans le système d’information sur les visas (VIS), ainsi que, le cas échéant, des documents autorisant le séjour et l'exercice d'une activité professionnelle.