English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood; Wood Products)
open defect [correct, see observation]
DEF: In veneer, any irregularity, e. g. checks, splits, open joints, cracks, knot holes, or loose knots, that interrupts its smooth even surface.
OBS: open defect: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués; Produits du bois)
défaut ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute irrégularité dans un placage, par ex. gerçures, fentes, joints ouverts, trous de nœuds, etc. qui constituent des solutions de continuité à la surface d'un parement ou contre-parement.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Madera contrachapada; Productos madereros)
defecto abierto [correct, masculine noun]