English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Special-Language Phraseology)
clue aware [correct, adjective]
CONT: Searchers must be made clue aware so they do not overlook the potential clue left by a subject. There are far more clues in a search area than there are subjects. Clues include abandoned camps, equipment and clothing, candy wrappers, footprints and scuff marks, smoke from a fire, emergency signals, voice response to voice checks.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
attentif aux indices [proposal, masculine adjective]