English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
level of consciousness [correct, noun]; LOC [correct, noun]; state of consciousness [correct, noun]
OBS: To assess a person's level of consciousness, one checks whether they are alert, that is, whether they are able to respond when spoken to and can open their eyes, whether they react to verbal stimuli, and whether they react to pain stimuli—for example, by moving or groaning when tapped on the shoulder. If a person does not react at all, they are considered unresponsive.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
état de conscience [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de conscience [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour vérifier l'état de conscience d'une personne, on détermine si elle est alerte, c'est-à-dire si elle est capable de répondre lorsqu'on lui parle et d'ouvrir les yeux, si elle réagit aux stimuli verbaux, et si elle réagit aux stimuli douloureux, par exemple, en bougeant ou en gémissant lorsqu'on lui tape l'épaule. Si la personne ne réagit pas du tout, elle est considérée comme inconsciente.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
nivel de conciencia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: "Nivel de conciencia" es un término usado para describir la capacidad de una persona para darse cuenta de lo que está sucediendo a su alrededor y comprenderlo.