English (Protection of Life; Police)
wellness check [correct]; welfare check [correct]
CONT: Wellness checks were once associated with the elderly, but have recently been a critical tool for the safety of many young people in the country. With the rise in suicide rates among adolescents and young adults, police are doing welfare checks more and more often for those who are at risk of taking their own lives.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Police)
vérification du bien-être [correct, feminine noun]; vérification du mieux-être [correct, feminine noun]