English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
check [correct]
DEF: A discontinuity (e.g., a stress-induced mark) in a pattern of opaque and translucent zones, or microincrements.
CONT: Checks often appear as an abrupt change in the growth pattern.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
strie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marques de croissance anormales ou les irrégularités (appelées «stries») se distinguent des vraies bandes de croissance par leur largeur irrégulière et leur apparence plus pâle.