English (Police; Penal Law)
unfounded street check [correct]; unfounded police check [correct]
CONT: … police must collect reliable data when officers make arrests or stop people, in order to evaluate whether systemic biases are leading to unfounded street checks.
French (Police; Droit pénal)
contrôle policier sans fondement [correct, masculine noun]; interpellation policière sans fondement [correct, feminine noun]; interpellation sans fondement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] des contrôles policiers sans fondement ciblant les minorités, y compris des enfants âgés de seulement dix ans, des adolescents et des adultes.