English (Regulations (Water Transport); Safety (Water Transport))
classification survey [correct]
CONT: A classification survey is a visual examination that normally consists of : an overall examination of the items identified in the Rules for survey; detailed checks of selected parts, on a sampling basis; witnessing tests, measurements and trials where applicable.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
visite de classification [correct, feminine noun]