English (Road Safety; Police)
roadside safety check [correct]; RSC [correct]; roadside check [correct]
CONT: During roadside safety checks, police officers slow down traffic, stop cars at regular intervals and watch for drivers who show signs of alcohol impairment and other violations...
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
vérification routière [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle routier [correct, masculine noun]