English (Informatics)
critical error [correct]
DEF: An error that suspends processing until the condition can be corrected either by software or by user intervention(for example, an attempt to read a nonexistent disk, an out-of-paper condition on the printer, or a checksum fault in a data message).
French (Informatique)
erreur critique [correct, feminine noun]