English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
checkweighing machine
DEF: Machines which subdivide articles the mass of which varies on either side of pre-determined value called the nominal mass.
CONT: The function of a checkweighing machine is to subdivide the articles into two or more subgroups according to the value of the difference between their mass and the nominal mass.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
trieuse pondérale de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instruments qui répartissent un ensemble d'objets dont les masses respectives varient autour d'une valeur prédéterminée appelée masse nominale.
CONT: Le rôle de la trieuse pondérale de contrôle est de grouper les objets en deux sous-ensembles ou plus, en fonction de la valeur de la différence entre leur masse et la masse nominale.