English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
Brick cheese [correct]; Brick [correct]
DEF: A semi-soft surface-ripened product of American origin.
OBS: The name may have been derived from the shape of the cheese or from the use of bricks for pressing the curd.
OBS: In flavor and in texture it is between Limburger and Cheddar cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
brick [correct, masculine noun]; fromage Brick [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Brick. Le plus américain des fromages américains, fabriqué principalement dans le Wisconsin, à pâte mi-dure; il a une saveur à la fois douceâtre et piquante et se tient entre le cheddar pour sa souplesse et le limburger pour son élasticité et un peu de sa puissance en saveur.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
queso en forma de ladrillo [correct, masculine noun]