English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
American cheese [correct]
DEF: cheddar cheese made in America.
CONT: Processed cheeses are packaged in containers of a size suitable for home use. Ordinary American or cheddar cheese also is being packaged in retail packages varying in size and shape.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
fromage cheddar américain [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Tous les fromages désignés par le nom collectif American Cheese sont de la famille du Cheddar.