English (Small Arms)
cheek rest [correct, noun, officially approved]; cheek piece [correct, noun]; cheek-piece [correct, noun, officially approved]; cheek pad [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of a buttstock against which the shooter rests their cheek while aiming and firing.
OBS: cheek rest; cheek-piece; cheek pad : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
appuie-joue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appui-joue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; busc [correct, masculine noun]; repose-joue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une crosse permettant de caler la joue durant la visée et le tir.
OBS: appuie-joue; appui-joue : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: appuie-joue : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
fleje [correct, masculine noun]