English (Surgery; The Mouth)
buccal fat pad removal [correct]; bichectomy [correct]; buccal lipectomy [correct]
CONT: The ideal aesthetic surgical candidate for buccal fat pad removal has prominent zygomatic or cheekbones that are masked due to pronounced cheeks. These patients lack an angular appearance to the face; buccal fat pad removal will reduce cheek fullness and highlight their pronounced zygomatic bone.
French (Chirurgie; Cavité buccale)
bichectomie [correct, feminine noun]; ablation des corps adipeux des joues [feminine noun]; ablation des boules graisseuses de Bichat [feminine noun]