English (Neurosurgery)
percutaneous balloon microcompression [correct]; PBM [correct]
DEF: A procedure that selectively injures the large myelinated fibers that mediate light touch and trigger the pain in all three sensory branches of the trigeminal nerve.
CONT: Percutaneous Balloon Microcompression. Fluoroscopy is used to guide a 14-gauge access needle through the skin of the cheek into the entrance of the foramen ovale.... A 4. 0 french(1. 35 mm) balloon catheter is inserted through the cannula of the needle and advanced to the entrance of Meckel' s cave. The balloon, filled with approximately 0. 75-1 ml of a contrast material, is inflated to compress the gasserian ganglion and nerve root against the dura and the petrous ridge for 1 minute. The contrast material allows the position of the balloon to be verified under fluoroscopy. After deflation, the balloon and cannula are removed concurrently.
French (Neurochirurgie)
compression percutanée par ballon [correct, feminine noun]; compression percutanée par ballonnet [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La technique consiste à gonfler le ballon d'une sonde de Fogarty pendant quelques minutes au contact du ganglion de Gasser dans le cavum de Meckel, puis à le retirer en fin d'intervention.