English (Paleontology)
fossiliferous field [correct]; fossil-bearing field [correct]
CONT: One day, when examining the fossiliferous field with a fine comb, Beauvilain pointed out to one of these scientists from France who had just passed by the cheek teeth of a large herbivore, the Deinotherium, without seeing them.
French (Paléontologie)
champ fossilifère [correct, masculine noun]