English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
buccal route [correct]
CONT: The buccal route involves placing the medication between the gum and cheek. It must stay in place so that it does not reach the sublingual area. The buccal route involves slower absorption than the sublingual route. The medication must never be swallowed either. The buccal route is preferred for sustained release delivery of medications, due to its greater mucosal surface area.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
voie buccale [correct, feminine noun]; voie jugale [feminine noun]