English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Sociology of persons with a disability)
place of articulation [correct]; point of articulation [correct]
CONT: Place of articulation, which has 12 values, deals with whether the sign is made at the upper brow, the cheek, the upper arm, and so on.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
lieu d'articulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans la langue des signes,] endroit du corps ou de l'espace où les signes sont produits.
OBS: Un signe peut contenir un ou deux lieux d'articulation consécutifs.