English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
buccal gland [correct, noun]
DEF: buccal glands : Small minor salivary glands in the cheek.
OBS: buccal gland: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (buccal glands, glandulae buccales) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande buccale [correct, feminine noun]; glande génienne [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; glande jugale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Glande salivaire mineure située dans la muqueuse des joues.
OBS: glande buccale; glande génienne; glande jugale : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: glande buccale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (glandulae buccales) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.