English (Tobacco Industry)
tobacco strand [correct]; strand of tobacco [correct]
CONT: Smokeless tobacco is snuff, chewing tobacco, or a combination thereof. Chewing tobacco comes in the form of long strands of tobacco that are placed between the cheek and gum or teeth.
French (Industrie du tabac)
brin [correct, masculine noun]; brin de tabac [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Industria tabacalera)
tira [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se considera tabaco de mascar, el tabaco presentado en rollos, en barras, en tiras, en cubos o en placas [...] especialmente preparado para ser mascado pero no fumado.