English (General Vocabulary)
dreariness [correct]
DEF: The state of having nothing likely to provide cheer, comfort, or interest.
French (Vocabulaire général)
grisaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère terne, atmosphère morne, manque d'éclat ou d'intérêt.