English (Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows; Sales (Marketing))
open-air market [correct]
CONT: The historic market town of Skipton is famous for its open-air market, one of the best in the country. Every Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday, the town's High Street is filled with a variety of stalls, cheerful bustle and friendly banter.
French (Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce); Vente)
marché de plein air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étude de Bérénice nous apprend autre chose, de bien plus subtil. Ses conclusions mettent en avant la complémentarité des trois pôles du quartier : la rue Gambetta, les halles et le marché de plein air, le plus grand de France avec, d'après l'étude, ses 10 000 poulets rôtis vendus chaque dimanche matin, jusqu'à 50 000 personnes fréquentant le marché les gros dimanches d'été.