English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common carpetgrass [correct]; common carpet grass [correct]; southern carpet grass [correct]; narrowleaved carpetgrass [correct]; narrowleaf carpetgrass [correct]; narrow-leaf carpetgrass [correct]; caratao grass [correct]; carpet grass [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: carpet grass : common name also used to refer to the species Phyla canescens, Chionochloa australis and Stenotaphrum secundatum and to the genus Arthraxon.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
gazon anglais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.