English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
chlorophyll a [correct]; chl a [correct]
CONT: Chlorophyll a is essential for most photosynthetic organisms to release chemical energy but is not the only pigment that can be used for photosynthesis. All oxygenic photosynthetic organisms use chlorophyll a, but differ in accessory pigments like chlorophyll b.
PHR: chl a biomass, chl a concentration
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
chlorophylle a [correct, feminine noun]; chl a [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chlorophylle a est la principale forme de chlorophylle présente chez les organismes qui mettent en œuvre la photosynthèse.
PHR: biomasse de chl a, concentration de chl a
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología vegetal)
clorofila a [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Solo una molécula de clorofila a en cada fotosistema convierte propiamente la energía radiante (luz) en energía química, cuando recibe un fotón con energía suficiente desde las moléculas de la antena, que se la van pasando.