English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trinitromethane [correct, see observation]; nitroform [correct]; trinitro-methane [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A colourless crystallizable substance with a bitter taste and unpleasant smell, which readily inflames and detonates and which is analogous to chloroform.
OBS: trinitromethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula :CHN3</sub>O6 or CH(NO2) 3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trinitrométhane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nitroforme [correct, masculine noun]; trinitro méthane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique volatil, explosif, obtenu par action de l'acide nitrique sur l'acétylène.
OBS: trinitrométhane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : CHN3O6 ou CH(NO2)3