English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries)
2-nitropropane [correct]
DEF: A colorless liquid derived by reaction of propane with nitric acid under pressure. It is used as a solvent, especially for vinyl and epoxy coatings, for chemical synthesis, as rocket propellant, and as gasoline additive.
OBS: 2-Nitropropane [is a] solvent [used] in vegetable oils at a maximum residue of 0.5 ppm.
OBS: Chemical formula : CH3sub>CHNO2</sub>CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
2-nitropropane [correct, masculine noun]; nitro-2 propane [masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: nitropropane : Dérivé nitré du propane, de formule C3H7NO2. (Il y a deux isomères, le nitro-1 propane, CH3-CH2-CH2-NO2, et le nitro-2 propane (CH3)2CHNO2, tous deux formés par nitration du propane en phase gazeuse et employés comme solvants pour vernis et comme carburants de fusée.)
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CHNO2CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria)
2-nitropropano [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro soluble en agua. Moderadamente tóxico, inflamable, con peligro de explosión al mover o calentar.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3CHNO2CH3