English (Botany)
cypress spurge [correct]; graveyard spurge; Irish moss [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Euphorbiaceae.
OBS: cypress spurge: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Irish moss : common name also used when referring to many species, among others, Chondrus crispus and Sagina subulata.
French (Botanique)
euphorbe cyprès [correct, feminine noun]; euphorbe à feuilles de cyprès [correct, feminine noun]; euphorbe faux-cyprès [correct, feminine noun]; euphorbe petit cyprès [correct, feminine noun]; rhubarbe des pauvres [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; rhubarbe du paysan [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Euphorbiaceae.
OBS: euphorbe cyprès : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).