English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
chordal tooth thickness [correct, standardized]
DEF: Of a straight bevel gear, the chordal tooth thickness of its virtual cylindrical gear.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
corde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une roue conique droite, saillie à la corde de la roue cylindrique équivalente.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.