English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference chordal height [correct, standardized]
DEF: The shortest distance from the tooth crest to the mid-point of the normal chordal tooth thickness.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
saillie à la corde de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plus courte distance entre le sommet de la dent et le milieu de la corde de référence.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.