English (Animal Biology)
chordal centrum [correct]
CONT: ... cells from the basidorsals and basiventrals [in some vertebrates] invade the sheath of the notochord at the four points in contact with these four arcualia and spread throughout the sheath, which may then greatly increase in thickness. In elasmobranches these cells then chondrify... forming a ring-shaped centrum. A centrum formed in this manner is termed a chordal centrum.
French (Biologie animale)
cordacentre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les «Poissons Sélaciens» [...] la gaine cordale est envahie très tôt par des cellules venues des sclérotomes et ces cellules produisent, les uns à la suite des autres, des anneaux cartilagineux qui constituent la partie cordale («cordacentre») des futurs centres vertébraux [...]. Le «cordacentre» de chaque vertèbre est un «anneau enserrant la corde» [...]