English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
multi-modal age structure [correct]
CONT: Stands with multi-modal age structures contain trees that can be grouped into two, or sometimes three, distinct age classes... It is easy to observe multi-modal age structures produced by natural disturbances such as spruce budworm(Choristoneura fumiferana; SBW) outbreaks or partial windthrows.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
structure d'âge multimodale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les peuplements à structure d'âge multimodale sont composés de deux ou parfois trois classes d'âge distinctes chez les arbres matures [...] Il est facile d'observer des peuplements à structure d'âge multimodale produits par des perturbations naturelles, dont [...] les épidémies de tordeuse des bourgeons de l'épinette (Choristoneura fumiferana Clem.) (TBE) ou les chablis partiels.