English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tortricid moth [correct]
CONT: Family Tortricidae... most tortricid larvae are leaf rollers or leaf tiers... An important pest of the group is the spruce budworm, Choristoneura fumiferana, which may defoliate and kill spruce or other evergreens... Tortricids are common moths.
OBS: The term "tortricid" refers to a family of moths. When the winged adult is alluded to, then the common term "leaf-roller" is preferred. However when reference is made to the caterpillar (or "worm"), the term "budworm" is more precise, e.g. spruce budworm.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tortricidé [correct, masculine noun]; tordeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petits papillons, communément appelés «tordeuses», dont les antennes sont filiformes et les trompes courtes. Très mobiles, les chenilles sont velues et tuberculées. Plusieurs espèces font beaucoup de dégâts.
OBS: Nom de famille attribué aux tordeuses (papillons nocturnes).