English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pollutants)
chlorophenol [correct]; chlorphenol [correct, less frequent]; chlorinated phenol [correct]
DEF: Any of three monochloro derivatives ClC6</sub>H4OP of phenol distinguished as ortho-chlorophenol, meta-chlorophenol, and para-chlorophenol and used chiefly as dye intermediates.
DEF: chlorophenols (also known as chlorinated phenols): Group of toxic chemicals created by the chlorination of phenols (e.g., pentachlorophenol) [which are] used as preservatives in paints, drilling muds, photographic solutions, hides and leathers, and textiles, ... as herbicides and insecticides and, most commonly, for wood preservation.
CONT: Low levels of chlorophenols, dioxins and furans can be safely destroyed in properly designed and operated pulp mill power boilers.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Agents de pollution)
chlorophénol [correct, masculine noun]; phénol chloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé chloré du phénol, de formule CL--C6H4--OH. (L'isomère para est un antiseptique local.)
DEF: chlorophénols (syn. : phénols chlorés) : Groupe de produits chimiques toxiques obtenus par la chloration des phénols (comme le pentachlorophénol) [que l'on utilise] comme agents de préservation dans les peintures, les boues de forage, les solutions photographiques, les peaux, les cuirs ainsi que les textiles, [...] comme herbicides et insecticides et, le plus couramment, pour la préservation du bois.
CONT: Les phénols et leurs dérivés sont l'indice d'une pollution industrielle. Leur nuisance la plus marquante est le goût de chlorophénol qui apparaît dans l'eau en présence de chlore [...]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Agentes contaminantes)
clorofenol [masculine noun]