English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
3-(4-chlorophenyl)-1,1-dimethylurea [correct, see observation]; 3-(p-chlorophenyl)-1,1-dimethylurea [correct, see observation]; CMU [see observation]; CMU; 3-(para-chloropheny l)-1,1-dimethylurea [see observation]; monuron [correct]; 1-(p-chlorophenyl)-3,3-dimethylurea [correct, see observation]; N-(p-chlorophenyl)-N',N'-dimethylurea [correct, see observation]; N'-(4-chlorophenyl)-N,N-dimethylurea [correct, see observation]; 1-1-dimethyl-3-(p-chlorophenyl)urea [correct, see observation]; N,N-dimethyl-N'-(4-chlorophenyl)urea [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant groth regulator.
OBS: 3-(4-chlorophenyl)-1,1-dimethylurea: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: CMU: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Chlorfenidim; Karmex Monuron Herbicide; Lirobetarex; Monurex; Monurox; Monuruon; Monuuron; NCI-CO2846; Telvar Monuron Weedkiller; USAF P-8; USAF XR-41.
OBS: Chemical formula : C9H11ClN2O or ClC6</sub>H4NHCON(CH3) 2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
3-(4-chlorophényl)-1,1-diméthylurée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 3-(p-chlorophényl)-1,1-diméthylurée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; CMU [see observation]; CMU; 3-(para-chlorophényl)-1,1-diméthylurée [see observation, feminine noun]; monuron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; 1-(p-chlorophényl)-3,3-diméthylurée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N-(p-chlorophényl)-N',N'-diméthylurée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N'-(4-chlorophényl)-N,N-diméthylurée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1-1-diméthyl-3-(p-chlorophényl)urée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N,N-diméthyl-N'-(4-chlorophényl)urée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; (p-chlorophényl)-3 diméthyl-1,1 urée [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: 3-(4-chlorophényl)-1,1-diméthylurée : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: monuron: terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: CMU : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H11ClN2O ou ClC6H4NHCON(CH3)2