English (Environmental Law; Climate Change)
carbon takeback obligation [correct]; CTBO [correct]
CONT: In order to incentivize development and growth of long-term CO2</sub> storage, extractors and importers of fossil fuels are required to permanently store a percentage of the CO2</sub> generated by the products they sell. This is called a carbon takeback obligation(CTBO).
French (Droit environnemental; Changements climatiques)
obligation de reprise de carbone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation de reprise du carbone constitue une contrainte réglementaire pour l'industrie pétrolière et gazière. On lui demande de compenser [...] en captant du CO2, une certaine proportion des gaz à effet de serre issus de la production et de la combustion des énergies fossiles.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Cambio climático)
obligación de recuperación del carbono [correct, feminine noun]