English (Labelling (Packaging))
band label [correct]; strip label [correct]
DEF: A label which goes completely around a container but does not cover the entire surface of the container.
OBS: According to "Principles of Package Development", published in 1985 by the AVI Publishing Co., the term "band label" may also apply to the tube-like paper band which helps to hold the foil intimate wrap of a chewing gum stick.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
étiquette entourante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étiquette destinée à entourer un article à conditionner sans toutefois en recouvrir la surface entière.