English (Anti-pollution Measures)
flue gas injection
CONT: Phase I [of the research project entitled "Sustainable Development of Coalbed Methane; A Life-Cycle Approach to Production of Fossil Energy. "] was an initial assessment and feasibility study of the concept of injecting industrial waste gas streams containing CO2</sub> into Alberta's Mannville coals. This phase was completed in July 1997 and it was concluded that flue gas injection was feasible and that the project should continue.
French (Mesures antipollution)
injection de gaz de carneau [feminine noun]
CONT: La phase I [du projet de recherche appelé «Sustainable Development of Coalbed Methane; A Life-Cycle Approach to Production of Fossil Energy»], une étude initiale d'évaluation et de faisabilité du concept de l'injection d'écoulements de gaz résiduels industriels contenant du CO2 dans des charbons de Mannville (Alberta), a pris fin en juillet 1997, et on a conclu que l'injection de gaz de carneau était faisable et qu'il fallait poursuivre le projet.