English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
co-contractor [correct, noun]
CONT: While, as a general rule, good faith does not require that parallel negotiations be disclosed, there are however some extremely important exceptions, including the necessity to inform a co-contractor who believes the negotiations are unique or who asks a question in this regard.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
cocontractant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cocontractante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cocontractant, cocontractante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).