English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Scholarships and Research Grants; Scientific Research)
Peter Lougheed/CIHR New Investigator [correct]
OBS: The Peter Lougheed/CIHR New Investigator award is CIHR's most important career development award given to Canada's brightest young researchers at the beginning of their careers. This five year award represents an important incentive for young researchers to pursue their work in Canada. Trough this award, which is co-funded by the Peter Lougheed Medical Research Foundation, former Alberta Premier Peter Lougheed continues his legacy of championing health research in Canada.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche; Recherche scientifique)
Bourse de nouveau chercheur Peter Lougheed - IRSC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Bourse de nouveau chercheur Peter Lougheed - IRSC est la plus importante bourse de développement de carrière des IRSC, remise aux meilleurs jeunes chercheurs du Canada au début de leur carrière. Cette bourse de cinq ans incite fortement les jeunes chercheurs à poursuivre leurs travaux au Canada. Grâce à cette bourse, co-financée par la Peter Lougheed Medical Research Foundation, l'ancien premier ministre de l'Alberta, Peter Lougheed, poursuit son travail de champion de la recherche en santé au Canada.