English (Thermal Power Stations; Environment)
cogeneration plant [correct, standardized]; cogeneration facility [correct]; co-generation plant [correct]; co-generation facility [correct, standardized]
OBS: Cogeneration is the concurrent generation of electricity and the use of exhaust heat, usually in the form or process steam ...
OBS: cogeneration plant: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
OBS: co-generation facility : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Centrales thermiques; Environnement)
centrale de cogénération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; installation de cogénération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; usine de cogénération [feminine noun]
CONT: Centrales de cogénération. La cogénération, qui consiste à produire et à utiliser simultanément de la vapeur et de l'électricité, serait rentable pour les grandes capacités qu'on retrouve dans les pâtes et papiers.
OBS: centrale de cogénération : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
OBS: installation de cogénération : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Centrales térmicas; Medio ambiente)
planta de cogeneración [correct, feminine noun]