English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
co-immobilization [correct]; co-immobilisation [correct]; simultaneous immobilization [correct]
DEF: Immobilization of two or more enzymes so as to form multifunctional catalysts.
OBS: The co-immobilization of two enzymes should be capable of more complex conversions than are possible using a single enzyme. For instance, glucose oxidase and catalase have been co-immobilized so that the hydrogen peroxide produced by the glucose oxidase is degraded by the catalase before it can inactivate the glucose oxidase.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
fixation concomitante [correct, feminine noun]; fixation simultanée [correct, feminine noun]; coimmobilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des systèmes ingénieux de coimmobilisation d'enzymes et de cellules ont été décrits pour la production d'éthanol à partir du lactose (Zymomonas mobilis et bêta-galactosidase) ou du gluconate à partir du glucose (Aspergillus niger et catalase afin d'éliminer l'eau oxygénée produite par la glucose oxydase fongique).