English (Plastics Manufacturing)
co-injection moulding [correct]; co-injection molding [correct]; coinjection [correct]
CONT: Co-injection Moulding : Requires a special injection moulding machine with two or more barrels; [allows] two or more materials to be shot into the same mould.
OBS: Co-injection moulding is usually used for sandwich structure moulding, and in mould decoration is specially developed for product surface decoration for high value products such as cell phones.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par co-injection [correct, masculine noun]; co-injection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à injecter dans un seul moule, simultanément ou successivement, des polymères différents, à l'aide de plusieurs presses d'injection.
OBS: Dans le cas où l’on injecte deux polymères différents, on parle également d'«injection bi-matière».
OBS: moulage par co-injection; co-injection : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 octobre 2011.