English (Plastics Manufacturing; Packaging in Plastic)
sandwich injection moulding [correct]; sandwich injection molding [correct]; sandwich moulding [correct]; sandwich molding [correct]; co-injection moulding [correct, see observation]; co-injection molding [correct, see observation]; coinjection [see observation]
DEF: A molding process in which two different materials are injected ... into a mold cavity to produce products having surfaces of one plastic with desirable characteristics and a core of another material with its desired characteristics.
CONT: Sandwich injection molding refers to the production of a sandwich structure via injection molding. Different polymer melts are injected into the cavity through the same gate ... a characteristic sandwich structure with a skin and a core layer is formed.
OBS: co-injection moulding : Although this term is commonly used as a synonym for sandwich injection moulding, it can also be used in a more general sense to indicate the injection of two or more polymers.
French (Plasturgie; Emballages en matières plastiques)
injection sandwich [correct, feminine noun]; procédé d’injection sandwich [correct, masculine noun]; moulage par injection sandwich [correct, masculine noun]; co-injection [see observation, feminine noun]; moulage sandwich [masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé d’injection sandwich consiste à injecter, à l’aide d’une presse bimatière et d’un moule standard, une pièce constituée d’une âme (ou cœur) et d’une peau (ou enveloppe) réalisées dans deux polymères différents. L’injection des deux matériaux peut être séquentielle [...] ou simultanée.
CONT: Les applications potentielles de l’injection sandwich sont très variées notamment pour la réalisation d’emballages «actifs» ou «intelligents» (ayant une action contrôlée sur le contenu du produit), l’intégration de nouvelles fonctionnalités (en particulier sensorielles).
OBS: Bien que, en théorie, le nombre de matériaux ne soit pas limité, la majorité des pièces réalisées à ce jour n’en associent que deux.
OBS: co-injection : Ce terme est aussi utilisé dans un sens plus général, indiquant l'injection de plus d'un polymère.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.