English (Health Insurance; Medical and Hospital Organization)
deterrent fee [correct]; deterrent charge [correct]; user charge [correct]; user fee [correct]
CONT: Co-insurance or deterrent charges are not ruled out by the federal act, provided that they are not of such magnitude as to violate the principle of universality by denying service to low-income groups.
OBS: "user charge" can be found in chapter 6 of the Statutes of Canada, which relates to the Canada Health Act.
French (Assurance-maladie; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
ticket modérateur [correct, masculine noun]; participation aux frais [correct, feminine noun]; frais modérateurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais dissuasifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais d'utilisation [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Quote-part des frais médicaux (laissée) à la charge de l'assuré.
OBS: frais dissuasifs : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: On retrouve aussi l'expression «frais modérateurs» dans les Statuts du Canada, au chapitre 6, article 2 portant sur la Loi canadienne sur la santé.
Spanish (Seguro médico; Organización médica y hospitalaria)
costo de utilización [masculine noun]; cuota de utilización [proposal, feminine noun]