English (Investment)
Guaranteed Recovery of Investment Principal; Program GRIP; Guaranteed Recovery of Investment Principal
DEF: A financial service offered by IFC, involving the structuring of IFC and co-investor equity exposures in such a way as to take advantage of differences in their risk-preferences and perceptions, generating benefits which can be shared by both. An investor making an investment in the equity of a developing country enterprise, instead of making the investment directly, gives the money to IFC in return for a U. S. dollar debt instrument. IFC makes the investment in its own name but has a contractual agreement with the investor regarding voting of shares, management and long-term strategy for the enterprise.
French (Investissements et placements)
Programme de garantie de recouvrement de l'apport des investisseurs [masculine noun]; Garantie de recouvrement de l'apport des investisseurs [feminine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
Programa de recuperación garantizada del principal de las inversiones [masculine noun]; recuperación garantizada del principal de las inversiones [feminine noun]