English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Ecology (General); Environmental Management)
responsible fishery [correct]
CONT: Responsible fisheries are expressed in national and provincial law, including the precautionary approach, the ecosystem approach, protection of biodiversity and preservation of long-term stock sustainability. It should provide a statutory base for stakeholder consultation, especially co-management and give statutory force to fishery management plans...
OBS: responsible fishery: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale)
pêche responsable [correct, feminine noun]