English (Alternative Dispute Resolution; Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
mediation agreement [correct]; agreement to mediate [correct]
CONT: The mediation agreement should be drafted, laying out a number of critical items, including, but not limited to : the logistics of the mediation; the cost-sharing arrangement …; the mandate of the mediator; whether the mediation will be confidential or of public record; how disclosure would operate …; the use of subsequent processes if mediation is unsuccessful; the possibility of co-mediation; [and the] remuneration for the mediator.
French (Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
convention de médiation [correct, feminine noun]; accord de médiation [correct, masculine noun]; entente de médiation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La convention de médiation devrait énoncer un certain nombre de points critiques, [notamment] : la logistique de la médiation; l'entente sur le partage des coûts […]; le mandat du médiateur; le caractère confidentiel ou la divulgation au public; les modalités de la divulgation […]; le recours à des procédures subséquentes, si la médiation n'aboutit pas; la possibilité d'une co-médiation; [et] la rémunération du médiateur.